PRIVACY POLICY

THE LABEL SG takes its responsibilities in relation to protecting your Personal Data and compliance with Applicable Laws (Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its subsidiary legislations and regulations as amended from time to time) very seriously. We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, which shall apply to all Personal Data we collect from you through our Platforms.

Information We Collect

THE LABEL SG collects your username, password, and email address when you create an account. We also collect your billing and shipping address that you provide when purchasing from the store. Your payment details will be stored if you save your payment method into your account. User content such as comments in the forums are also collected and saved in the forums.

Methods of Collection and Data Usage

THE LABEL SG collects personal data from the information that you give us: This includes data that is entered by you, from your account details to your payment details. This also includes data that you provide in the “contact us” form. THE LABEL SG collects this information as it is necessary, for example, payment information which is required to complete your purchase. THE LABEL SG also collects information automatically: This happens when you use or interact with our site, we will receive and store information generated by your activity, like usage data and geographic location using IP address or the GPS, wireless, or Bluetooth technology on your device; operating system and computer platform; purchase history; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site, including date and time; products you viewed or searched for; and areas of our site that you visited. We also may log the length of time your visit and the number of times you visit and purchase from our site. We collect all this data using Google Analytics. 

Communications

THE LABEL SG will use the email that was entered in the “Contact Us” form to send a reply back to you. We will store your communication and our reply for any future correspondence. We will never use your email address to send you any unsolicited message or information, nor will we share it with or sell it to anyone else for such use. When you sign up for an account with us, you will receive information about our services, promotions, newsletters, press releases, and/or new offers, through email. 

Business Transfers

If you have registered an account with THE LABEL SG, we will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address or any other personal information without your permission. In the future, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, we may include your information among the transferred assets.

Dispute Resolution

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at enquiry@thelabelsg.com. We will investigate and attempt to address any concerns regarding the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Future Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy as necessary to reflect changes we make and to satisfy legal requirements. We will post a prominent notice of material changes on our website. We will provide you with other appropriate notice of important changes at least 30 days before the effective date. 

Contact Information

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at enquiry@thelabelsg.com. 

Cookies Policy

THE LABEL SG may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use access our website, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies on our website, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Third Party Access

THE LABEL SG uses certain trusted third parties to help us provide, improve, promote and protect our services. For example, vendors and service providers who support us by measuring the effectiveness of ads and services or facilitating payments done on our website. These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the agreements we enter into with them.

Data Retention

The time periods for which we retain your personal information depend on the purposes for which we use it. THE LABEL SG will keep your personal information for as long as you are a registered member or user of our website. The information we collect is stored and processed in our servers. You may contact us at enquiry@thelabelsg.com if you wish to delete your account with us, but some personal information may be retained on the database (e.g.for sales tracking) even after your account is deleted. 

 

GET THE LATEST IN THE LABEL SG

New collections. New designers. New item drops. Be the first to know what’s happening in Singapore fashion.

GET THE LATEST IN THE LABEL SG

New collections. New designers. New item drops. Be the first to know what’s happening in Singapore fashion.